update because derp
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms:
For a while this was my favorite dredg album. That was until I saw them live and they played several songs from El Cielo. Still though, I absolutely love every single song on here. I don’t think I’ve ever heard an album as consistent throughout as this one, and that includes dredg’s other albums, which are also very consistent. Dredg’s most recent album, while still being very good, is easily their worst, so I’m looking forward to their next one to see if they can come back from it and create another masterpiece.
Best songs: Bug Eyes, Sang Real, Hung Over on a Tuesday
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son:
Maiden albums, for the most part, have been the opposite of dredg albums. They’re all over the place in terms of consistency. On every album there seems to be a few of the best songs they’ve produced, along with a few mediocre ones. This album is a bit different for me, as it remains absolutely amazing all the way through, with every track being great.
Best songs: Moonchild, Infinite Dreams, title track
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift:
Yeah. It’s not Dirt. Tbh, I’m not sure why Dirt is considered their best album. This album is a far better collection of songs, even if Dirt does have most of their classics on it. Also, I like how this album is a bit heavier than Dirt; it fits them well. This album is pretty much a masterpiece, and is BY FAR the best “grunge” album of all time.
Best songs: LOVE, HATE, LOVE, Man in the Box, Bleed the Freak