Fuck you all, fuck you. I don't care.
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
I’m still not sure what genre I’d label this album. Maybe “trip hop”, maybe just “ambient electronic.” That’s the reason I like this album so much. It’s just so different from everything else, including everything else this band has done. Garm’s vocals (when they actually show up on this album) are fantastic and are usually the highlight.
Best songs: Hallways of Always, Lost in Moments, The Future Sound of Music
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
inb4Zack. This album is just fantastic. Every second of Dogs and Pigs is just utter brilliance. I first heard Pink Floyd a little over a year ago, and it was this album. While I still haven’t heard all of their material, this is clearly their best album from my perspective. I don’t think anything can top it (though Wish You Were Here came close…)
Best songs: Dogs, Pigs (Three Different Ones)
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
As I was getting into Oceansize, I considered this their weakest record, then Seth showed me the live video of “Ornament/The Last Wrongs” from Feed to Feed. That video seems to convert everyone into Oceansize fans immediately. Anyway, this album is solid from start to finish, and Ornament/The Last Wrongs is one of my all-time favorite songs.
Best songs: Ornament/The Last Wrongs, Heaven Alive, Music For a Nurse.
inb4Mootles